2016 Diwali Festival Programme

Check out the festival programme and start planning your day out at Diwali. There’s a range of activities for everyone to enjoy!

Festival Programme

MAIN STAGE

Time
Main stage performances 12-9pm
Radio Tarana Bollywood Dance Competition (Junior & Intermediate) 1-2pm
Opening ceremony 3-3.30pm
Kathak group of Ms. Megharanjini Medhi 3.20-3.30pm
7.30-8pm
Sargam Fusion with the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra 6-6.30pm
Indian Weekender Mr & Ms Diwali Contest 6.50-7.15pm
ASB Staff cultural performance 8.40-8.50pm

AOTEA CENTRE

 
Classical music stage 12-5pm
Kids' amusement rides 12-9pm

QUEEN STREET

 
Food and craft stalls 12-9pm
Street performances (cnr Queen & Wakefield streets) 1-7pm
ASB Flash Mob (cnr Queen & Wakefield streets) 6.40-6.50pm

BARFOOT & THOMPSON HUB

 
Barfoot & Thompson kids' zone 12-4pm
Pilgrimage on-screen exhibition 12-4pm
Rajasthani Puppeteers Troupe of Mr. Vinod Bhatt 12.30-1pm
2.30-3pm
Solo performances 4-4.30pm
Incredible India tourism presentation 4.30-5.30pm
Miss India NZ Fashion Show 5.35-5.45pm
DJ Stage 6-9pm

ASIA NEW ZEALAND FOUNDATION MARQUEE

 
Papercut Artist - Parth Kothekar 12-5pm
Gond Mural Artist - Venkat Shyam 12-5pm

 

MAIN STAGE

Time
Main stage performances 12-9pm
Kathak group of Ms. Megharanjini Medhi 3.20-3.40pm
5.20-5.40pm
7.30-8pm
Radio Tarana Bollywood Dance Competition (Adult) 4-5pm
Radio Tarana Bollywood Dance Competition Prizegiving 6.10 - 6.20pm
Indian Weekender Mr & Ms Diwali Contest 6.20-6.50pm
ASB Staff cultural performance 8.15-8.25pm
Barfoot & Thompson Fireworks Finale 9pm

AOTEA CENTRE

 
Classical music stage 12-5pm
Kids' amusement rides 12-7pm

QUEEN STREET

 
Food and craft stalls 12-9pm
Street performances (cnr Queen & Wakefield streets) 1-7pm
ASB Flash Mob (cnr Queen & Wakefield streets) 6.40-6.50pm

BARFOOT & THOMPSON HUB

 
Barfoot & Thompson kids' zone 12-4pm
Pilgrimage on-screen exhibition 12-4pm
Rajasthani Puppeteers Troupe of Mr. Vinod Bhatt 12.30-1pm
2.30-3pm
Solo performances 4.30-5.30pm
Miss India NZ Fashion Show 5.35-5.45pm
DJ Stage 6-9pm

ASIA NEW ZEALAND FOUNDATION MARQUEE

 
Papercut Artist - Parth Kothekar 12-5pm
Gond Mural Artist - Venkat Shyam 12-5pm