Contact Details

Live Your Dreams with EIT. Many people have reaped the rewards of a quality education at Eastern Institute of Technology over the last 30 years.
There are now more than 130 programmes offered at postgraduate, degree, diploma and certificate level, across an impressive range of subject areas. We have over 10,000 students with a small proportion around 650 being international students.
Eastern Institute of Technology

More Information

The Institute offers an extensive range of programmes. There are now more than 130 programmes offered at postgraduate, degree, diploma and certificate level, across an impressive range of subject areas. EIT has two main campuses one in Taradale, Napier, and two in Gisborne and recently opening a branch specifically for International students in downtown, Auckland. International students studying at our Auckland Branch can take advantage of all EIT has to offer while experiencing the faster pace lifestyle of Auckland that they may be accustomed to.

Academic staff at EIT are highly qualified with real-world experience and teaching skills. The student-lecturer ratio is significantly lower than at a university. This allows a more personal approach and direct access to lecturers. We seek out those who teach because they love it. They’re there to help you achieve your dreams, and they’ll go to any lengths to make that happen.

Our English Language Centre has an enthusiastic team of teachers, spacious, well-equipped classrooms, a Language Laboratory and a student common room with internet suite.We aim to help our students “Live the Language” with practical English skills and a range of programmes.

EIT aims to meet the demands of the regions’ key industry groups as well as the wider employment market, and networks closely with the community. Unique programmes are offered in areas such as Viticulture, Wine and Food Science and Sport and Recreation.


Academic Programme

160 courses offered through our institute including:

Business:

         Specialist options:

Information Technology:

English Language:

Location

Physical Address

Floor 9, 238 Queen Street Auckland, CBD 1010

 

Contact details

Frequently Asked Questions for International Students

  • I don’t have an IELTS result, can I still apply to study at EIT?

    EIT uses IELTS Academic test scores as the primary indication of English ability for its international students. Completion of a foundation programme, bursary examinations in Year 13 of the New Zealand high school system and some bridging certificates may also be recognised. EIT may, at its discretion, recognize other English language tests such as TOEFL, TOEIC and Cambridge certificates. Where English was the language of instruction throughout high school, EIT may waive the requirement for IELTS scores. In such cases the English marks in the final year of high school will be used as an indication of English ability.

  • How do I apply?

    It’s easy! All you need to do is complete and sign the International Student Application Form and return this to the International Centre along with a copy of your passport, IELTS certification and academic transcripts. You can either send your application to the address which you’ll find on the application form or email us at international@eit.ac.nz 

  • When should I apply?

    The sooner the better! The application process is very straight forward and in the majority of cases we’ll be able to let you know if you’ve been accepted or not within a week. However there’s a lot to think about and organize when you’re preparing to study abroad. You’ll need to allow yourself at least two months to arrange your finances and apply for your Student Visa. For information on Student Visas please visit the Immigration New Zealand website http://www.immigration.govt.nz/

  • Can I transfer credits to EIT?

    EIT is willing to award credit for prior study, training and/or experience where the students can clearly demonstrate that the prior learning matches the learning outcomes for the course and that the competencies are current. Each case is considered on its own merits. Students who wish to apply for cross credit and/or RPL, should initially make a written application to the International Centre accompanied by verified documentary evidence of their prior learning in English (eg. complete academic transcript). An application form to study at EIT should be completed and returned at the same time. When the application has been assessed by our faculty staff they will give an indication to the student of possible credits able to be awarded. The student may be required to provide further information relating to course content or to undertake an interview after their arrival in NZ. The procedure differs depending on the faculty but the procedure will be fully explained at each stage.

  • I’m only 17, can I study at EIT?

    No. You must be 18 years of age or older to study at EIT.

  • Can I send scanned copies of my documents via email when I apply?

    Yes. We’re very happy to accept your application via email, just make sure that your certificates have been verified. Please send your application to international@eit.ac.nz 

  • Will I be accepted to study at EIT?

    This depends on your academic history and which programme you’re interested in studying at EIT. Please refer to the specific entry criteria for your programme which can be found in the application packs. (Rose, link to Programmes Offered to International Students page.)

  • When do I have to pay my tuition fees by?

    As soon as possible. You’ll need to have paid your tuition fees in full before Immigration NZ will grant you a Student Visa.

  • Can I pay my tuition fees in installments?

    No. International students cannot pay by installments unless a special exception has been made with the International Admissions team. Please email international@eit.ac.nz

  • Does EIT offer scholarships for international students?

    No. Unfortunately we do not currently offer any scholarships specifically for international students.

  • Can I work while I study?

    This will depend on the conditions of your Student Visa which are set by Immigration NZ. See http://nzstudywork.immigration.govt.nz/ for further information.

  • How do I apply for a Student Visa?

    Please visit the Immigration NZ website http://www.immigration.govt.nz/ for further information. Once you have arrived at EIT our dedicated Visa Officer will be able to assist you if you need to extend your Student Visa from within NZ.

  • Can I work in New Zealand after I have completed my studies?

    If you are a student who has completed a qualification or qualifications in NZ, but you do not have a job offer, you may be eligible for a Graduate Job Search Work Visa for a maximum of 12 months. Then, when you have found a job, you can apply for a further visa for up to two or three years under the Study to Work category. See the Immigration NZ website for further information http://www.immigration.govt.nz.

  • When should I arrive in Napier?

    You should aim to arrive in Napier at least 24 hours before your orientation in order to allow yourself time to settle in to your accommodation and new surroundings. Your orientation date will be noted on your Offer letter.

  • Will someone collect me from the airport?

    If we have arranged accommodation for you, either in our Student Village or with a homestay family, we will also arrange for you to be collected from the Napier airport. If you have decided to make your own accommodation arrangements then you will also be responsible for organising your own transport from the airport.

  • Can my spouse/partner get a work visa if I am an international student?

    The spouse/partner of a postgraduate student may apply for a work visa for the same period of time as their student visa. More information is available from the Immigration New Zealand website: www.immigration.govt.nz .The spouse/partner of some undergraduate students may also be eligible to apply for a work visa, if the undergraduate student has been granted a student visa to study a qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage, as specified in the “Long Term Skill Shortage List” available on the Immigration New Zealand website: www.immigration.govt.nz

  • Do I need insurance?

    Yes. It is compulsory for all international students to be covered by medical/travel insurance for the duration of their Student Visa. We can arrange this for you and the charge will be clearly stated along with your tuition fees when you receive your Offer of Place.

  • Where is Napier?

    Napier is on the east coast of the North Island. It has some of the best weather in New Zealand with long dry summers and mild winters (the average high in summer is 24°C and 14°C in winter). Napier is 4 hours drive from Wellington, and 5 hours drive from Auckland

  • What can I do in Napier?

    There are many activities you can participate in such as playing sports, hanging out at the beaches, wineries and cafes, cycling, surfing, fishing, hunting, tramping and much, much more!

  • Does EIT provide accommodation for international students?

    Yes. EIT offers two accommodation choices – the Student Village (SV) and our Homestay Programme. The SV is opposite the main EIT campus and is supervised 24/7 by on-site managers. You can also live in shared rental accommodation with your friends or local Kiwis.

  • What is EIT’s Homestay Programme?

    EIT homestay families are carefully selected and monitored to ensure every homestay student is placed in a friendly and supportive environment close to EIT. We have dedicated staff administering the programme, which means you can talk to us any time. You can start your study in a homestay and once settled into EIT life, can move into shared accommodation with new friends.

  • Who will support me?

    We have a dedicated team supporting our international students and someone is available 24/7 by mobile phone. You can also access support in your own language if required.