Auckland Unlimited Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Auckland Unlimited.  

Auckland Unlimited is a Council Controlled Organisation of Auckland Council, and consists of the following businesses and operating units:  

  • Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki  

  • Auckland Conventions Venues & Events  

  • Auckland Live  

  • Auckland Stadiums  

  • Auckland Zoo  

  • New Zealand Maritime Museum  

  • Chief Executive Office  

  • Corporate Services  

  • Screen Auckland 

  • Invest Auckland 

  • GridAKL 

  • Skills and Workforce 

  • Major Events 

  • Auckland Convention Bureau 

  • Talent Attraction 

  • Study Auckland  

  • Auckland Business  

  • Visit Auckland  

  

This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act)) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.   

  

What kind of personal information do we collect?  

When we say ‘personal information’ we mean identifiable information about you, relating to your:  

  • identity including your name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender  

  • contact details including your address, email address and telephone numbers  

  • financial details including bank account and payment card details  

  • transaction details including details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have requested  

  • profile information including requests made by you, your feedback and survey responses  

  • usage information including information about how you use our website, facilities and services.  

We may also collect any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or your use of our services or facilities.  

If you are an artist or contractor of Auckland Unlimited, we may also collect details on your next of kin, remuneration, driver’s license, fingerprints and other biometrics, referee details and other information which may be required to commence working for us.  

  

When do we collect your information?  

We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example, when you:  

  • Apply for employment with us.  

  • Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication.  

  • Complete and submit forms we provide for applications including for various memberships, enquiries, credit, competitions, copyright or for the use of any of our services or facilities, including signing up for and using our online services and apps, such as our online payment services.  

  • Use any of our services or facilities including art reproduction, copying, conservation and filming, booking activity programmes and internships.  

  • Subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services.  

  • Attend our events/facilities  

  • Make use of any Wi-Fi services provided by us  

  • Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc.  

We may also:   

  • keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.   

  • monitor and record phone calls made to or by us for quality control or staff training purposes. If a call you make to us, or that we may make to you, is to be monitored and recorded, you will be informed of this at the time of the call.  

  • collect personal information about you from other organisations, entities or persons, such as:  

  • our related organisations including Auckland Council and its other Council Controlled Organisations, in accordance with the privacy policy of those organisations.  

  • the New Zealand Police, credit reporting agencies and other organisations, entities and persons where you have expressly authorised them to provide us with information.  

  • our suppliers which include organisations such as:  

  • Land Information New Zealand  

  • Quotable Value Ltd (QV)  

  • Solicitors/conveyancers.  

  • ticketing agencies in accordance with the Privacy Policy of those organisations.  

“Closed Circuit Television” (CCTV) is used in our facilities in order to help reduce crime and anti-social behaviour and to promote community safety. Signage advising of CCTV equipment will give notice of areas covered by such equipment.  CCTV footage will only be reviewed by authorised people in accordance with the purpose noted above or for the purposes of regularly checking the system is operational.  No attempt is made to identify individuals from CCTV footage except in relation to a reported or suspected incident requiring investigation.  

  

Why do we collect your information?  

We only collect your personal information for a specific purpose connected with the services we provide. The purpose for collecting and using your information varies according to the services you are using. In general, we collect and process your personal information fairly under the following legal bases: with your consent, in the performance of a contract with you, or to comply with laws and regulations.  

If you sign up or opt-in to email communications, we collect your name and contact information so we can inform you about news, promotions or events at Auckland Unlimited.   

 

What do we use your personal information for?  

The personal information that we collect about you may be used for any of the following purposes:  

  • To provide you with services or facilities, including:  

  • Those you have requested;  

  • For the purpose of running competitions;  

  • Undertaking post event surveys;  

  • Collecting marketing data; and  

  • Assisting Auckland Council and other Council Controlled Organisations to provide such services or facilities to you.  

  • To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.  

  • To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested.  

  • To process your application for any services provided by us e.g. conservation work, art reproduction requests, programmes such as holiday programmes and booking spaces for use for which you have applied.  

  • To process your application to use or to register for any of our services or facilities, including our online services and memberships.  

  • To process payments received or made by us, and to remind you of any payments that might be owing to us.  

  • To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback, or for customer care related activities.  

  • To provide you with information about our events, news, services or facilities, or the events, news, services or facilities of Auckland Council and other Council Controlled Organisations that we consider may be of interest to you.  

  • To comply with relevant laws and regulations.  

  • To carry out activities connected with the running of our business or operations such as personnel training or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems.  

  • For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.  

  • For general administrative and business purposes.  

  

Who do we share your personal information with?  

 We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • Any person engaged by us to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services  

  • Auckland Council, and other Council Controlled Organisations, in order to assist with the functions and services that they provide.  

  • A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or during legal proceedings or other investigations.  This may include sharing CCTV footage with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected.  The New Zealand Police may also access live feeds from certain CCTV cameras from time to time, for law enforcement, investigation and emergency response purposes.  

  • a third party who provides data hosting services who may be based in other countries such as Australia or the USA. Appropriate safeguards are put in place to ensure adequate protection of information.  

  • Any person you expressly authorise us to disclose your personal information to, including third party event organisers.  

  

What if you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested?  

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any applications you have submitted, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.  

In some circumstances, failure to provide information when requested may be unlawful, and/or result in legal consequences. These circumstances and the potential consequences will be explained to you when your personal information is collected.  

  

How do we protect your personal information?  

Looking after your information is our priority. We are committed to protecting your personal information and will take reasonable steps to ensure it is:  

  • Protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations.  

  • Accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  

  

How long will we hold your personal information?  

To determine the appropriate retention period of your information, we consider the nature, sensitivity, appropriate legal obligations, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised disclosure, the purposes for which we process your information and whether these purposes can be achieved though alternative means.  

  
The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain “protected records” indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record.  

  

What are your rights?  

You own your personal information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you, to request a copy and to request that we correct your information if inaccurate. Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.  

  

  • Accessing your information or obtaining a copy of your information:  

You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold. If you request to access your information, we take steps to confirm that you're authorised to be given access. This might involve asking you some security questions and checking your identity documents. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.  

  

  • Updating and correcting your information:  

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request changes to your personal information. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected, we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested. If we do not agree that the information needs to be corrected, we'll make note of your request on the disputed information as a "statement of correction".  

We will endeavour to respond to your request as quickly as possible and no later than 20 working days after you make your request. Email us at privacy@aucklandunlimited.com or use the postal address provided below.  

  

What happens to your information when you visit our websites?  

When you visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as "cookies" to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them.  

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve our website, for instance:  

  • your IP address  

  • the search terms you used  

  • the pages accessed and the links you clicked  

  • the date and time you visited the site  

  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website  

  • your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)  

  • the type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)  

  • the make and model number of the mobile device used to visit our site  

The information collected is aggregated. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals.  

Our internet service providers may also make a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes. This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.  

  

Who can you contact for further information?  

You can contact us at any time to ask about our privacy policy, privacy practices, to let us know that you're concerned about anything or make a complaint about the way we've handled your personal information.  

  

Auckland Unlimited Privacy Officer  

Email address: privacy@aucklandunlimited.com 
Postal Address: PO Box 5749, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142 

  

If you're not satisfied with the way we've handled your complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.