Get the right visa to work in Auckland, New Zealand. 

You could be eligible for a range of New Zealand visas, depending on your circumstances, skills and whether you want to work here temporarily or permanently.

 

Work visa options

Eligibility for the right visa is based on factors such as whether your skills match a shortage in New Zealand, how long you want to stay, and your age, work experience and qualifications.

Tips before applying for a work visa

  • Find out if your job skills are in demand.
  • Provide all information required – incomplete paperwork will cause delays.
  • To holiday in Auckland first to see what our city is like, you might need a visitor visa. However, travellers from more than 50 countries don’t need a visa to stay fewer than three months – check your passport and visa requirements.
  • Not sure of the visa application process? Consider using a licensed immigration advisor.
You may also like
First image not promoted
0
Number of Images
2