Finalists named in Auckland South business awards

Seventeen local businesses are in award contention in this year’s Westpac Auckland South Business Awards, after finalists were announced last night.

Published: 10 August 2013
Filed under: Awards

More than 200 local business people celebrated the occasion at a special Finalist Celebration held at Villa Maria Estate, Mangere.

The finalists include a broad mix of businesses stretching from Otahuhu to Karaka and incorporated companies from tourism, manufacturing, health and food industries.

The awards attracted more than 100 entries across eight categories in a revitalised format and a judging system based on an internationally recognised criteria.

ATEED’s Chief Executive Brett O’Riley says the annual awards build local business capability and help the region’s economic growth.

“Businesses seeking long term growth and competitiveness should regularly review their performance and look for development opportunities. ATEED’s business awards are designed to help businesses reflect, assess their position, build their capability and celebrate their successes. Congratulations to all the finalists,” says Brett O’Riley.

“These awards are a pinnacle in the South Auckland business community, which is why Westpac is proud to be a supporter of the awards here and in other areas around the country,” says Matt Adams.

“The calibre of finalists this year really showcases the quality of amazing businesses and their strength in the local business community. We look forward to unveiling the winners later on this year.”

Winners will be announced at a black-tie gala dinner on Friday, 27 September 2013. Tickets are available at BusinessAucklandNZ.com/Awards.

2013 Westpac Auckland South Business Awards

Austin's Food Design Events Excellence in Customer Engagement

  • DHL Express Customer Services
  • Magson's Hardware Ltd
  • Best Bars Ltd

AUT Manukau Campus Excellence in Innovation

  • Bupa Care Services NZ
  • SKIDS Willowbank & Sancta Maria
  • Spookers Ltd

Mainfreight Employer of Choice

  • Dog Guru Ltd
  • DHL Express Customer Services
  • Sudima Auckland Airport

Manukau Institute of Technology Excellence in Leadership

  • DHL Express Customer Services
  • MetCast Services Ltd
  • Best Bars Ltd

New Zealand Trade Centre Excellence in Exporting

  • Happy Valley NZ Ltd
  • Best Bars Ltd
  • GMP Pharmaceuticals Ltd

RSM Prince Excellence in Strategy and Planning

  • Happy Valley NZ Ltd
  • MetCast Services Ltd
  • Tecnodata Ltd (Salonezy)

The FOODBOWL Excellence in Research and Development

  • Genevieve's Cuisine
  • Culley's Ltd

Villa Maria Excellence in Social Responsibility and Sustainability

  • Genevieve's Cuisine
  • Foodbox Co NZ Ltd
  • Jet Park Airport Hotel & Conference Centre

Telecom Business Hub Manukau Best Emerging Business of the Year

  • Genevieve's Cuisine
  • Culley's Ltd
  • Topcare Early Childhood Centre

Invesure Small Business of the Year

  • Happy Valley NZ Ltd
  • MetCast Services Ltd
  • Tecnodata Limited (Salonezy)

Multimedia Best Medium - Large Business of the Year

  • Magson's Hardware Ltd
  • Best Bars Ltd
  • GMP Pharmaceuticals Ltd

 


For further information, please contact:

Janine Brennan-Lynch
Business Marketing Communications Manager, ATEED
+64 9 365 0654